ULTIMA ACTUALIZARE: 1 NOIEMBRIE 2020

 

Notificare privind confidențialitatea cardurilor comerciale Bank of America

 

Prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea explică modul în care Bank of America Europe DAC colectează, utilizează și dezvăluie Date cu caracter personal în mediul online și offline în legătură cu furnizarea de carduri comerciale, plăți comerciale și servicii de raportare către clienții săi corporativi și instituționali („Serviciile”).  În prezenta Notificare ne referim la persoanele ale căror Date cu caracter personal le prelucrăm, cum ar fi titularii de carduri, persoanele care călătoresc și persoanele care lucrează pentru clienții noștri, denumite în continuare „dvs.”.

 

DATE CU CARACTER PERSONAL

 

Datele cu caracter personal” reprezintă informații care identifică o persoană sau care se referă la o persoană identificabilă, inclusiv:

 

  • Numele
  • Adresa poștală
  • Numărul de telefon
  • Adresa de e-mail și alte adrese de identificare pentru comunicările electronice
  • Data de naștere
  • Datele din pașaport și alte forme de identificare personală emise de guvern sau de stat (inclusiv CNP, datele permisului de conducere, numărul de asigurare națională și alte numere de identificare)
  • Titlu
  • Numele de dinainte de căsătorie al mamei sau alte întrebări și răspunsuri de securitate, în scopul autentificării
  • Detaliile contului bancar
  • Identificatorul angajatului
  • Identificatorul dispozitivului
  • Înregistrări telefonice sau electronice
  • Adresa IP
  • Identitatea comercianților cărora le sunt prezentate Cardurile comerciale în scopul achitării produselor și a serviciilor
  • Data și valoarea cumpărăturilor

 

Este posibil să trebuiască să colectăm și să procesăm Date cu caracter personal pentru a furniza Serviciile solicitate sau pentru că avem obligația legală de a face acest lucru. Dacă nu primim informațiile solicitate, este posibil să nu putem furniza Serviciile solicitate.

 

Colectarea Datelor cu caracter personal

 

Noi și agenții, filialele și furnizorii noștri de servicii pot colecta Date cu caracter personal într-o varietate de moduri, inclusiv:

 

  • Prin intermediul Serviciilor:  Putem colecta Date cu caracter personal prin intermediul Serviciilor.
  • În alt mod decât prin intermediul Serviciilor:  Putem colecta Date cu caracter personal cu privire la dvs. în alt mod decât prin intermediul Serviciilor, de exemplu, în cazul în care participați la o tranzacție sau un acord contractual.
  • Din alte surse:  Este posibil să primim Date cu caracter personal din alte surse, cum ar fi de la angajatorul dvs., de la entitatea căreia îi furnizăm Serviciile și de la alte părți terțe.

 

Utilizarea Datelor cu caracter personal Noi și furnizorii noștri de servicii pot utiliza Datele cu caracter personal pentru interesele noastre legitime de afaceri, inclusiv următoarele:

 

  • administrarea cardului sau a programului de carduri al clientului nostru și furnizarea de servicii către dvs. sau clientul nostru;
  • facilitarea tranzacțiilor;
  • respectarea normelor privind orice program de carduri relevant;
  • a răspunde la întrebări și îndeplinirea cererilor din partea clienților noștri, administrarea contului (conturilor) acestora și gestionarea relațiilor noastre;
  • verificarea identității și/sau a locației unei persoane (sau identitatea sau locația reprezentantului sau a agentului dvs.) pentru a permite accesul la conturile clientului sau pentru a efectua tranzacții online;
  • protejarea securității conturilor și a Datelor cu caracter personal;
  • în scopuri comerciale, inclusiv analiza datelor, audituri, dezvoltarea și îmbunătățirea produselor și serviciilor, identificarea tendințelor de utilizare și determinarea eficacității campaniilor promoționale și dezvoltarea, îmbunătățirea sau modificarea Serviciilor noastre;
  • în scopul gestionării riscurilor, al detectării și prevenirii fraudei, inclusiv al cunoașterii clientului dvs., al spălării banilor, al cerințelor de evaluare prealabilă, al respectării regulilor de aprobare, al monitorizării fraudelor și al raportării fiscale;
  • respectarea legilor și a reglementărilor (inclusiv orice orientări juridice sau de reglementare, coduri sau avize) și conformarea cu alte cerințe legale în materie de procese și de aplicare a legii; și
  • trimiterea de informații administrative către clienți, cum ar fi modificările termenilor, condițiilor și politicilor noastre.

 

Vă rugăm să rețineți că Datele cu caracter personal pe care le colectăm pentru a ne îndeplini obligațiile legale și reglementare referitoare la prevenirea spălării banilor și a finanțării terorismului sunt prelucrate exclusiv în aceste scopuri, numai dacă nu se permite sau convine altfel.

 

Nu vom utiliza Datele dvs. cu caracter personal pentru a lua decizii care au la bază exclusiv procese automatizate (inclusiv realizarea de profiluri) și care au efecte semnificative, de natură juridică sau similară, asupra persoanelor.

 

Divulgarea Datelor cu caracter personal

 

Datele cu caracter personal pot fi divulgate către:

 

  • orice persoană sau companie care lucrează pentru noi (inclusiv organizații de servicii profesionale cum ar fi furnizori de servicii juridice, de audit și de contabilitate, companii de tehnologie și de prelucrare a datelor și furnizori de servicii de găzduire IT);
  • angajatorul dvs. sau orice grup de companii ale angajatorului dvs. sau ale clientului nostru;
  • orice persoană sau companie care vă furnizează produse sau servicii dvs., angajatorului dvs. sau clientului nostru în legătură cu cardul sau tranzacția dvs. (inclusiv asigurătorul nostru, brokerul de asigurare, schema de carduri, furnizorul de servicii cu valoare adăugată, compania de gestionare a călătoriilor);
  • orice persoană căreia îi transferăm sau care poate transfera oricare dintre drepturile sau obligațiile noastre în baza acordului pe care îl avem cu angajatorul dvs. sau cu clientul nostru;
  • orice sistem de plăți în baza căruia emitem cardul dvs., programul de carduri sau tranzacția;
  • orice instituție, instanță, agenție sau autoritate (inclusiv autoritățile de aplicare a legii și autoritățile noastre de reglementare) căreia avem obligația de a le divulga conform legii, inclusiv, fără limitare, obligațiile reglementare de raportare, legile și reglementările privind combaterea spălării banilor și combaterea terorismului, precum și în scopul combaterii criminalității și a terorismului;
  • orice Furnizor de servicii de informații de cont sau altă terță parte pe care dvs., angajatorul dvs. sau clientul nostru o autorizează să primească sau să acceseze datele deținute de noi; 
  • filialele noastre în scopurile descrise în prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea (o listă a filialelor noastre este disponibilă la cerere); și
  • furnizorii noștri de servicii terți care furnizează servicii cum ar fi găzduirea site-urilor web, analiza datelor, procesarea plăților, realizarea comenzilor, tehnologia informației și furnizarea de infrastructuri conexe, serviciul clienți, livrarea prin e-mail, producția de carduri, imprimarea, auditul și alte servicii.

 

Dacă ați furnizat informații false sau inexacte sau suspectăm o fraudă, vom înregistra acest lucru și putem transmite aceste informații agențiilor de prevenire a fraudei și de aplicare a legii.

 

Dacă orice plată în raport cu contul este procesată printr-un sistem de plată la nivel mondial, informațiile despre dvs. pot fi transmise anumitor autorități (inclusiv autoritățile din afara Irlandei) pentru a detecta și a preveni terorismul.

 

Alte utilizări și dezvăluiri

 

De asemenea, putem utiliza și divulga Date cu caracter personal astfel cum considerăm necesar sau adecvat: (a) pentru respectarea legislației aplicabile, care poate include legi din afara țării în care vă aflați, pentru a răspunde solicitărilor autorităților publice și guvernamentale, care pot include autorități din afara țării dvs., pentru cooperarea cu autoritățile de aplicare a legii sau din alte motive legale; (b) pentru punerea în aplicare a termenilor și condițiilor noastre; și (c) pentru a proteja drepturile, confidențialitatea, siguranța sau proprietatea noastră și/sau a filialelor noastre, a dvs. sau a altor persoane.

 

În plus, putem utiliza, dezvălui sau transfera Datele cu caracter personal unei terțe părți în eventualitatea oricărei reorganizări, fuziuni, vânzări, asocieri în comun, cesionări, transfer sau a altei dispoziții privind oricare porțiune a activității, a activelor sau a stocului sau a acestora în întregime (inclusiv în legătură cu orice faliment sau proceduri similare).

 

ALTE INFORMAȚII

 

Alte informații” reprezintă orice informație care nu dezvăluie identitatea specifică a unei persoane sau nu se referă direct la o persoană identificabilă, cum ar fi:

 

  • Informații despre browser și despre dispozitiv
  • Datele de utilizare a aplicațiilor
  • Informațiile colectate prin module cookie, etichete de pixeli și alte tehnologii
  • Informații demografice și alte informații furnizate de dvs. care nu dezvăluie identitatea specifică a unei persoane
  • Informații care au fost agregate într-o manieră care nu mai dezvăluie identitatea specifică a unei persoane

 

Dacă avem obligația să tratăm Alte informații drept Date cu caracter personal conform legii aplicabile, atunci le putem utiliza și dezvălui în scopurile pentru care utilizăm și dezvăluim Datele cu caracter personal așa cum se prevede în detaliu în prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea.

 

Colectarea Altor informații

 

Noi și furnizorii noștri de servicii pot colecta Alte informații într-o varietate de moduri, inclusiv: 

 

  • Prin intermediul unui browser sau al unui dispozitiv:  anumite informații sunt colectate de majoritatea browserelor sau automat prin intermediul dispozitivelor, cum ar fi adresa Media Access Control (MAC), tipul computerului (Windows sau Mac), rezoluția ecranului, numele și versiunea sistemului de operare, producătorul dispozitivului și modelul, limba, tipul și versiunea browserului de Internet și denumirea și versiunea Serviciilor utilizate (cum ar fi aplicația).  Utilizăm aceste informații pentru a ne asigura că Serviciile funcționează corect.  
  • Utilizarea modulelor cookie: Modulele cookie sunt bucăți de informații stocate direct pe computerul utilizat.  Modulele cookie ne permit să colectăm informații cum ar fi tipul de browser, timpul petrecut pe Servicii, paginile vizitate, preferințele de limbă și alte date de trafic anonime.  Noi și furnizorii noștri de servicii folosim informațiile în scopuri de securitate, pentru a facilita navigarea, pentru a afișa mai eficient informațiile și pentru a personaliza experiența utilizatorului.  De asemenea, colectăm informații statistice despre utilizarea Serviciilor pentru a le îmbunătăți continuu designul și funcționalitatea, pentru a înțelege modul în care sunt utilizate și pentru a ne ajuta să rezolvăm problemele legate de acestea.  În prezent, nu răspundem la semnalele de neurmărire ale browserului. 
  • Majoritatea browserelor permit persoanelor fizice să refuze în mod automat modulele cookie sau să li se ofere posibilitatea de a refuza sau accepta un anumit modul cookie (sau module cookie) de la un anumit site web. Pentru mai multe informații, consultați http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.  Refuzarea modulelor cookie poate determina încetarea activității anumitor părți ale Serviciilor. 
  • Utilizarea etichetelor de pixeli și a altor tehnologii similare: etichetele de pixeli (cunoscute și sub denumirea de „semnalizatoare web” și „GIF-uri transparente”) pot fi folosite, printre altele, pentru a urmări acțiunile utilizatorilor Serviciilor (inclusiv destinatarii e-mailurilor), pentru a măsura succesul campaniilor noastre de marketing și pentru a compila date statistice privind utilizarea Serviciilor și ratele de răspuns.
  • Analiză: Este posibil să folosim Google Analytics, care utilizează module cookie și tehnologii similare pentru colectarea și analizarea informațiilor despre utilizarea Serviciilor și raportarea activităților și tendințelor. De asemenea, acest serviciu poate să colecteze informații privind utilizarea altor site-uri, aplicații și resurse online. Puteți afla mai multe informații despre practicile Google, accesând www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Putem utiliza obiecte LSO Flash și alte tehnologii, printre altele, pentru a colecta și a stoca informații despre utilizarea de către dvs. a Serviciilor. Dacă nu doriți ca obiectele LSO Flash să fie stocate pe computerul dvs., puteți ajusta setările flash player-ului dvs. pentru a bloca stocarea de obiecte LSO Flash, folosind instrumentele din Panoul de setări pentru stocarea de către site-uri (Website Storage Settings Panel), disponibil la adresa: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html. De asemenea, puteți accesa Panoul de setări globale privind stocarea
    (Global Storage Settings Panel), disponibil la adresa: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager03.html și urma instrucțiunile (care pot explica, de exemplu, cum să ștergeți obiectele LSO Flash existente (denumite „informațiile”), cum să preveniți plasarea de obiecte LSO Flash pe computerul dvs. fără a fi întrebat și cum să blocați obiectele LSO Flash care nu sunt livrate de operatorul paginii pe care vă aflați la momentul respectiv). Vă rugăm să rețineți că, dacă setați Flash Player să restricționeze sau să limiteze acceptarea obiectelor LSO Flash, acest lucru poate reduce sau perturba funcționarea unora dintre aplicațiile Flash.
  • Adresa IP: Adresa IP este atribuită automat unui computer de către un furnizor de servicii de Internet.  O adresă IP poate fi identificată și înregistrată automat în fișierele noastre de jurnal de server ori de câte ori un utilizator accesează Serviciile, împreună cu durata vizitei și pagina (paginile) care au fost vizitate.  Colectarea adreselor IP este o practică standard și se face automat de multe site-uri web, aplicații și alte servicii.  Utilizăm adresele IP în scopuri precum calculul nivelurilor de utilizare, diagnosticarea problemelor serverului și administrarea Serviciilor.  De asemenea, putem deduce o locație aproximativă de la adresa IP.

 

Utilizări și dezvăluiri ale Altor informații

 

Putem folosi și dezvălui Alte informații în orice scop, cu excepția cazului în care avem obligația să procedăm altfel în conformitate cu legislația în vigoare.  În unele cazuri, putem combina Alte informații cu Datele cu caracter personal.  Dacă o facem, vom trata informațiile combinate drept Date cu caracter personal atât timp cât acestea sunt combinate.

 

SERVICII ALE TERȚILOR

 

Prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea nu se adresează și noi nu suntem responsabili pentru confidențialitatea, informațiile sau alte practici ale unor terțe părți, inclusiv orice terță parte care operează orice site sau serviciu care face legătura cu Serviciile.  Includerea unui link pe Servicii nu implică aprobarea site-ului sau a serviciului legat de noi sau de filialele noastre.

 

SECURITATE

 

Încercăm să utilizăm măsuri organizatorice, tehnice și administrative rezonabile pentru a proteja Datele cu caracter personal din cadrul organizației noastre.  Din păcate, niciun sistem de transmitere sau de stocare de date nu poate fi garantat a fi 100% sigur.  Dacă aveți motive să credeți că interacțiunea dvs. cu noi nu mai este sigură, vă rugăm să ne anunțați imediat în conformitate cu secțiunea “Contactați-ne” de mai jos.

 

Modul în care persoanele pot accesa, modifica sau suprima Datele proprii cu caracter personal

 

Dacă doriți să solicitați revizuirea, corectarea, actualizarea, suprimarea, restricționarea sau ștergerea Datelor cu caracter personal pe care ni le-ați furnizat anterior sau dacă doriți să solicitați să primiți o copie electronică a Datelor dvs. cu caracter personal în scopul transmiterii acestora către o altă companie (în măsura în care acest drept la portabilitatea datelor vă este prevăzut prin legea aplicabilă), ne puteți contacta apelând numărul 00800 0456 7890.  Vom răspunde solicitării dvs. în conformitate cu legislația în vigoare.

 

În solicitarea dvs., vă rugăm să precizați care sunt Datele cu caracter personal care doriți să fie schimbate, indiferent dacă doriți ca Datele cu caracter personal să fie suprimate din baza noastră de date sau să ne comunicați în alt mod ce limitări doriți să configurăm în vederea utilizării de către noi a Datelor cu caracter personal.  Pentru protecția dvs., putem implementa numai cereri cu privire la Datele cu caracter personal asociate adresei de e-mail pe care o utilizați pentru a ne trimite solicitarea dvs. și este posibil să fie necesar să vă verificăm identitatea înainte de a vă implementa solicitarea.  Vom încerca să ne conformăm cererii cât mai repede posibil. 

 

Rețineți că este posibil să fie necesar să păstrăm anumite informații în scopuri de evidență și/sau de reglementare și/sau pentru a finaliza orice tranzacție pe care ați început-o înainte de a solicita o modificare sau o ștergere.  Pot exista, de asemenea, informații reziduale care vor rămâne în bazele noastre de date și alte înregistrări, care nu vor fi eliminate.  Este posibil să nu mai putem furniza Serviciile dacă solicitați o ștergere. 

 

PERIOADA DE PĂSTRARE

 

Vom păstra Datele cu caracter personal atât timp cât este necesar sau permis din perspectiva scopului (scopurilor) pentru care au fost obținute.  Criteriile utilizate pentru a stabili perioadele noastre de păstrare includ: (i) durata de timp în care avem o relație continuă cu clientul nostru și în care furnizăm Serviciile; (ii) dacă există o obligație legală pe care trebuie să o îndeplinim; sau (iii) dacă păstrarea este recomandabilă din perspectiva poziției noastre juridice (cum ar fi în ceea ce privește legea aplicabilă privind prescripțiile, litigiile sau investigațiile de reglementare).

 

UTILIZAREA SERVICIILOR DE MINORI

 

Serviciile nu sunt direcționate către persoane cu vârsta sub optsprezece (18) ani și nu colectăm cu bună știință Date cu caracter personal de la persoane cu vârsta sub 18 ani. 

 

JURISDICȚIA ȘI TRANSFERUL TRANSFRONTALIER

 

Datele cu caracter personal pot fi stocate și prelucrate în orice țară în care avem facilități sau în care angajăm furnizori de servicii, inclusiv Statele Unite.  În anumite circumstanțe, instanțele judecătorești, agențiile de aplicare a legii, agențiile de reglementare sau autoritățile de securitate din celelalte țări pot avea dreptul la accesarea Datelor cu caracter personal.

 

Dacă vă aflați în Spațiul Economic European (SEE): Unele state din exteriorul SEE sunt recunoscute de Comisia Europeană ca oferind un nivel adecvat de protecție a datelor, conform standardelor SEE (lista completă a acestor țări este disponibilă aici https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en). În ceea ce privește transferul din SEE către țările pe care Comisia Europeană nu le consideră adecvate, am instituit măsurile necesare, precum clauzele contractuale standard adoptate de Comisia Europeană referitoare la protecția Datelor cu caracter personal. Puteți obține o copie a acestor măsuri accesând următorul link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

 

INFORMAȚII SENSIBILE

 

În mod normal, nu colectăm Date sensibile cu caracter personal în legătură cu Serviciile.  Vă rugăm să nu ne transmiteți niciun fel de Date sensibile cu caracter personal (de exemplu, informații legate de originea rasială sau etnică, opinii politice, religie sau alte convingeri, sănătate, caracteristici biometrice sau genetice, cazier judiciar sau apartenența la sindicate) prin intermediul Serviciilor sau altfel.

 

ACTUALIZĂRI LA PREZENTA NOTIFICARE PRIVIND CONFIDENȚIALITATEA

 

Este posibil să modificăm în orice moment prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea.  Legenda „Ultima actualizare” din partea de sus a prezentei Notificări privind confidențialitatea indică data la care prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea a fost revizuită ultima dată.  Orice modificări vor intra în vigoare atunci când vom publica Notificarea privind confidențialitatea revizuită cu privire la Servicii.  Utilizarea Serviciilor ulterior acestor modificări (sau furnizarea în continuare de către dvs. a Datelor cu caracter personal către noi) înseamnă acceptarea Notificării privind confidențialitatea revizuite. 

 

CONTACTAȚI-NE

 

Dacă aveți întrebări despre prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea, vă rugăm să ne contactați la 00800 0456 7890; sau

 

Bank of America Commercial Card, Amadeo Financial Centre, Chester Business Park, Chester, CH4 9FE, Regatul Unit.

 

Bank of America Europe DAC, Two Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2, Irlanda. Înregistrată în Irlanda (nr. 229165). Nr. TVA IE 8229165F. Sediul social: Two Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2, Irlanda este compania responsabilă de colectarea, utilizarea și divulgarea Datelor dvs. cu caracter personal în conformitate cu prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea.

 

INFORMAȚII SUPLIMENTARE PENTRU SEE

 

Persoanele fizice din SEE pot, de asemenea:

 

  • să ne contacteze la 00800 0456 7890 cu privire la orice întrebări despre prezenta Notificare privind confidențialitatea; sau
  • să depună o plângere la o autoritate de supraveghere competentă din țara sau regiunea dvs.; sau
  • să contacteze Responsabilul pentru protecția datelor din UE la adresa: BOFA.EUDPO@bofa.com

 

În conformitate cu legislația din Franța, persoanele fizice vor avea dreptul de a stabili instrucțiuni privind păstrarea, ștergerea și divulgarea Datelor lor cu caracter personal ulterior decesului lor.  Puteți să vă exercitați acest drept, contactându-ne conform indicațiilor din secțiunea „Contactați-ne”.

Bank of America X

You are now leaving Bank of America.

By clicking Continue, you will be taken to a website that is not affiliated with Bank of America and may offer a different privacy policy and level of security. Bank of America is not responsible for and does not endorse, guarantee or monitor content, availability, viewpoints, products or services that are offered or expressed on other websites.

You can click the Cancel button now to return to the previous page.

Cancel Continue

Advertising Practices

We strive to provide you with information about products and services you might find interesting and useful. Relationship-based ads and online behavioral advertising help us do that.

Here's how it works: We gather information about your online activities, such as the searches you conduct on our Sites and the pages you visit. This information may be used to deliver advertising on our Sites and offline (for example, by email) that's customized to meet specific interests you may have.
If you prefer that we do not use this information, you may opt out of online behavioral advertising. If you opt out, though, you may still receive generic advertising. In addition, financial advisors/Client Managers may continue to use information collected online to provide product and service information in accordance with account agreements.
Also, if you opt out of online behavioral advertising, you may still see ads when you sign in to your account, for example through Online Banking or MyMerrill Account Access. These ads are based on your specific account relationships with us.
To learn more about relationship-based ads, online behavioral advertising and our privacy practices, please review the Bank of America Online Privacy Notice and our Online Privacy FAQs.

Cancel

With FINRA'S BrokerCheck, You can find out:

- If a broker or brokerage firm is registered
- What has been disclosed to regulators
- About a broker's past experience
- What a broker or brokerage firm is qualified to do

You are leaving Bank of America website and being redirected to FINRA'S BrokerCheck. The website is not owned by Bank of America, Bank of America® or their affiliates and is subject to separate terms and privacy policies.

Cancel Continue
X

General Disclaimer for Bank of America Merrill Lynch

“Bank of America Merrill Lynch” is the marketing name for the global banking and global markets businesses of Bank of America Corporation. Lending, derivatives, and other commercial banking activities are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation, including Bank of America, N.A., Member FDIC. Securities, strategic advisory, and other investment banking activities are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation (“Investment Banking Affiliates”), including, in the United States, BofA Securities, Inc., Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp., all of which are registered broker-dealers and Members of SIPC, and, in other jurisdictions, by locally registered entities. BofA Securities, Inc., Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp. are registered as futures commission merchants with the CFTC and are members of the NFA.

Investment products offered by Investment Banking Affiliates:
Are Not FDIC Insured • May Lose Value • Are Not Bank Guaranteed.
©2020 Bank of America Corporation.

Disclaimer for Australia:

"Bank of America" is the marketing name for the lending, derivatives and other commercial banking activities of Bank of America Corporation ("BAC"). These activities are performed globally by banking affiliates of BAC and in Australia by Bank of America, N.A. Australian Branch ("BANA Australia"). "BofA Securities" is the marketing name for the securities, corporate advisory and capital markets activities of BAC. These activities are performed in Australia by Merrill Lynch Markets (Australia) Pty. Limited, Merrill Lynch (Australia) Futures Limited, Merrill Lynch Equities (Australia) Limited and their related bodies corporate which hold, or are exempt from the requirement to hold, an Australian Financial Services Licence. Apart from BANA Australia, none of the other BAC entities including BAC itself is an Authorised Deposit-taking Institution authorised under the Banking Act 1959 of Australia regulated by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. The obligations of BAC entities (other than BANA Australia) do not represent deposits or other liabilities of BANA Australia and are not guaranteed by BANA Australia.

©2020 Bank of America Corporation.

Disclaimer for India:

Bank of America, N.A. is a subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation, operating in India. Bank of America provides the following banking products in India: working capital and term loans, structured finance, export finance, global cash management, trade products, foreign exchange services and currency solutions. Lending, derivatives, and other commercial banking activities are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation, including Bank of America, N.A., Member FDIC.

Securities, strategic advisory, and other investment banking activities are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation ("Investment Banking Affiliates"), including, in India by DSP Merrill Lynch Ltd, which provides the following services in India: Research, Equity Sales & Trading, Futures & Options, Electronic Trading, Equity Capital Markets, Debt Capital Markets and M&A. Investment products offered by Investment Banking Affiliates: Are Not FDIC Insured . May Lose Value . Are Not Bank Guaranteed.

©2020 Bank of America Corporation.

Disclaimer for Brazil:

“Bank of America” and “BofA Securities” are the marketing names used by the Global Banking and Global Markets divisions of Bank of America Corporation.  Lending, other commercial banking activities, and trading in certain financial instruments are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation, including Bank of America, N.A., Member FDIC.  Trading in securities and financial instruments, and strategic advisory and other investment banking activities, are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation (“Investment Banking Affiliates”), including, in the United States, BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp., both of which are registered broker-dealers and Members of SIPC, and, in other jurisdictions, by locally registered entities.  BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp. are registered as futures commission merchants with the CFTC and are members of the NFA.

Ouvidoria Bank of America Merrill Lynch1 | DDG: 0800 886 2000

1Bank of America Merrill Lynch Banco Múltiplo S.A. and Merrill Lynch S.A. Corretora de Títulos e Valores Mobiliários

Investment products offered by Investment Banking Affiliates:

Are Not FDIC Insured • May Lose Value • Are Not Bank Guaranteed.

© 2020 Bank of America Corporation. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer for Latin America:

“Bank of America” and “BofA Securities” are the marketing names used by the Global Banking and Global Markets divisions of Bank of America Corporation.  Lending, other commercial banking activities, and trading in certain financial instruments are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation, including Bank of America, N.A., Member FDIC.  Trading in securities and financial instruments, and strategic advisory and other investment banking activities, are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation (“Investment Banking Affiliates”), including, in the United States, BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp., both of which are registered broker-dealers and Members of SIPC, and, in other jurisdictions, by locally registered entities.  BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp. are registered as futures commission merchants with the CFTC and are members of the NFA.

Investment products offered by Investment Banking Affiliates:

Are Not FDIC Insured * May Lose Value * Are Not Bank Guaranteed

Bank of America Corporation and its affiliates do not perform in any jurisdiction banking activities that are reserved by local law to licensed banks, except in those jurisdictions where its banking affiliates have procured the necessary licenses.

Unless otherwise indicated, all services/products are conducted on an offshore basis for Latin America. Some or all of the products may not be available in certain jurisdictions and are subject to change without notice.

This document and its content are for information purposes and shall not be interpreted as banking or financial intermediation, business solicitation and/or public offering of any kind.

“Merrill Lynch” is the trademark that Bank of America Corporation uses in the Republic of Argentina for its capital market, financial advisory and investment businesses, which are conducted by and through Merrill Lynch Argentina S.A.. This entity does not conduct any activities subject to banking license, such as capturing deposits from the public.

Bank of America México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple is a banking affiliate in Mexico of Bank of America Corporation.

Bank of America N.A., Oficina de Representacion (Colombia), is a representative office in Colombia of Bank of America N.A., supervised by the Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia and authorized to promote in Colombia select products and services that Bank of America N.A. and BofA Securities, Inc. provides outside of Colombia. Neither Bank of America, N.A., nor its Representative Office in Colombia, is authorized to carry out in Colombia any activities that are reserved by Colombian law to locally licensed banks.

Bank of America N.A., Oficina de Representacion (Peru), is a representative office in Peru of Bank of America N.A., supervised by the Superintendencia de Banca, Seguros y Administradoras Privadas de Fondos de Pensiones and authorized to promote in Peru select products and services that Bank of America N.A. and its Investment Banking Affiliates provide outside of Peru. Neither Bank of America, N.A., nor its Representative Office in Peru, is authorized to carry out in Peru any activities that are reserved by Peruvian law to locally licensed banks.

Bank of America N.A., Oficina de Representacion (Chile), is a representative office in Chile of Bank of America N.A., supervised by the Comisión para el Mercado Financiero and authorized to promote in Chile select products and services that Bank of America N.A. provides outside of Chile. Neither Bank of America, N.A., nor its Representative Office in Chile, is authorized to carry out in Chile any activities that are reserved by Chilean law to locally licensed banks.

Bank of America Corporation does not have banking affiliates, branches or bank representative offices in any other jurisdiction in Latin America.

©2020 Bank of America Corporation.

Disclaimer for France:

BofA Securities Europe SA (“BofASE”) with registered address at 51, rue La Boétie, 75008 Paris, registered under n° 842 602 690 RCS Paris, is governed by articles L. 531-1 and following of the monetary and financial code. BofASE is authorized as an investment firm by the Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel et de Résolution (“ACPR”), is regulated by the ACPR and the Autorité des Marchés Financiers, and is not a credit institution. BofASE’s share capital is 5,276,300,000 €.

©2020 Bank of America Corporation.

Disclaimer for Hong Kong:

“Bank of America” and “BofA Securities” are the marketing names used by the Global Banking and Global Markets divisions of Bank of America Corporation. Lending, other commercial banking activities, and trading in certain financial instruments are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation, including Bank of America, National Association, Member FDIC. Trading in securities and financial instruments, and strategic advisory, and other investment banking activities, are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation (“Investment Banking Affiliates”), including, in the United States, BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp., both of which are registered broker-dealers and Members of SIPC, and, in other jurisdictions, by locally registered entities. BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp. are registered as futures commission merchants with the CFTC and are members of the NFA.

Bank of America, National Association, Hong Kong Branch, is a branch of a national banking association organized and existing with limited liability under the laws of the United States of America.

Disclaimer for Canada:

"Bank of America" and “BofA Securities” are the marketing names used by the Global Banking and Global Markets divisions of Bank of America Corporation. Lending, other commercial banking activities, and trading in certain financial instruments are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation including Bank of America, National Association, Canada Branch (BANA CB ) which is an authorized foreign bank regulated by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions. Deposits with BANA CB are not insured with the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation.  BANA CB shall not impose undue pressure on, or coerce, a person to obtain a product or service from a particular person, including bank and any of its affiliates, as a condition for obtaining another product or service from BANA CB.

Trading in securities and financial instruments, and strategic advisory and other investment banking activities, are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation including in Canada by Merrill Lynch Canada Inc. which is a registered broker-dealer regulated by the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (IIROC) and a member of the Canadian Investor Protection Fund (CIPF).  Merrill Lynch Canada Inc. is registered as an Approved Participant of the Bourse de Montreal.

Disclosure of best execution obligations and routing practices for Merrill Lynch Canada Inc. (IIROC Dealer Member Rule 3300)

X

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions ("Terms and Conditions") are for the Bank of America Corporation ("Bank of America") website and those websites of its affiliates (collectively the "Sites") including Bank of America, N.A., Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, BofA Securities, Inc., Bank of America Capital Management and certain other affiliates enumerated herein (collectively "Affiliates") that are available through the Bank of America Sites and apply to all services, programs, information and products (collectively "Service") that you ("Client") may use or otherwise access from time to time through the Sites ("Agreement").

USE OF SITES

Client agrees that any trade confirmation, account statement or other document delivered through the Sites by "clicking" on the designated spaces in or relating to such document shall be deemed to be "in writing" and to have been "signed" and delivered for all purposes by Client. Any record of such transaction or confirmation (including, without limitation, electronic records) shall be deemed to be "in writing." Client further agrees that it shall not contest the legally binding nature, validity or enforceability of any transaction, document or confirmation based on the fact that it has been executed by "clicking" on the designated spaces and expressly waives any and all rights it may have to assert such claim.

Bank of America hereby grants to Client a worldwide, non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, non-transferable, non-assignable, personal right and license to access and use the Sites solely for Client's internal use in accordance with the terms of this Agreement. Client accepts the right and license granted herein to access and use the Sites solely in accordance with this Agreement and any rules or restrictions or procedures published by Bank of America on the Sites from time to time. Client acknowledges and agrees that the Sites, and all intellectual property and proprietary rights therein and thereto, anywhere worldwide, including such rights in copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade dress, patents, patent applications and trade secrets and other proprietary and/or confidential information (collectively, "IP"), are the valuable property of Bank of America and/or its affiliates and licensors. Other than the license granted hereunder, Client obtains no rights to the Sites. Client may not access or use the Sites in any way that may infringe any IP right of Bank of America or its Affiliates or licensors. Client promptly shall notify Bank of America of any actual or threatened infringement or misappropriation of IP, or any portion thereof, of which it becomes aware. Client acknowledges and agrees that it will not use, or allow the use of the Sites in contravention of, and will comply with, any applicable laws, rules, regulations or interpretations (collectively, "Applicable Law").

Client agrees that it will not, and will not authorize or permit any person ("Authorized Person") under its control, under any circumstance to:

  • sell, lease, transfer, recirculate, republish, redistribute, make available or otherwise provide access to the Sites, or any portion thereof or data thereon, to any person other than its Authorized Persons, including through oral, written, or electronic means whether as a demonstration or otherwise;
  • photocopy, download or otherwise reproduce in any medium any portion of the Sites, except that Client may download into Client's internal computer system, or print a hard copy of, content on the Sites, in whole or in part, provided that, in each case, all copyright and other proprietary notices are retained and complied with; or
  • alter, decompile or reverse engineer any software component of the Sites.

All cost and expense of equipment, operating platforms, and software necessary to access and use the Sites, and the maintenance thereof shall be the sole responsibility of Client.

No provision of these Terms and Conditions shall restrict Client from taking any action required by any Applicable Law, any self-regulatory organization or any governmental entity to which it is subject. Prior to taking any such action, Client shall, to the extent reasonably practicable given the then-current circumstances, notify Bank of America in writing thereof and consult with Bank of America regarding the steps to be taken to ensure compliance with Applicable Law.

CLIENT ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT IT WILL BE RESPONSIBLE TO ENSURE THAT ANY ACTIVITY UNDERTAKEN BY CLIENT OR ITS AUTHORIZED PERSONS IN ANY JURISDICTION AND WITH ANY PERSON IN WHOLE OR IN PART ON OR THROUGH THE SITES IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW.

Client agrees to provide Bank of America with all information, cooperation and assistance, documents and data as shall reasonably be requested by Bank of America in order to enable Bank of America to comply with any and all Applicable Law. Client understands and agrees that Bank of America may report such information to regulatory authorities to the extent necessary, in its reasonable discretion, to comply with Applicable Law.

SECURITY

Bank of America shall assign to each Authorized Person a unique User ID ("User ID") and a corresponding password and/or other access codes (each, an "Access Code") to enable Authorized Persons to access and use such functions within the Sites as Client shall authorize. Client shall (i) maintain, (ii) take appropriate steps to ensure that its officers and employees maintain, and (iii) inform all Authorized Persons of Client's obligation to maintain, the confidentiality of User IDs and Access Codes and the security of the Sites. Client shall not permit any person other than an Authorized Person to access or use the Sites on its behalf or to use any User ID or Access Code and shall educate and familiarize those Authorized Persons who access and/or use the Sites with Client's obligations under this Agreement. Client acknowledges and agrees that Client and/or its Authorized Persons may access the Sites through the World Wide Web or other Internet service which is not necessarily secure, and Bank of America does not warrant that such system is secure. Client agrees to be bound by all communications (and the consequences thereof) placed on, executed through or facilitated by the Sites that are accompanied by a valid User ID and a valid Access Code assigned to Client or an Authorized Person. Upon becoming aware of, or if Client suspects, a technical failure or any improper access to or use of the Sites or Access Codes by any Authorized Person or other person, Client shall promptly notify Bank of America of such occurrence, and shall, as promptly as practicable, to the extent any improper access or use is by an Authorized Person, take immediate actions to terminate such Authorized Person's access to and use of the Sites. Bank of America reserves the right to limit or terminate Client’s or any Authorized Person’s access to and use of the Sites immediately and without notice.

NO OFFERS

Unless specifically identified as an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy, under no circumstances should any information on the Sites be used as or considered to be an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy the securities or any other instruments of Bank of America or any other issuer. Offers can only be made where lawful under applicable law. Any information, services, or securities offered via the Sites are intended to be available only to residents of Argentina, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Italy, Korea, the Netherlands, Singapore, the United States and the United Kingdom. The viewing or distribution of the Sites may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. Persons using the Sites are required to inform themselves about and observe any legal restrictions on the use of the Sites and any restrictions set forth in the Sites. The Sites do not constitute an offer of, or a solicitation to purchase any securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer or invitation would be unlawful. If you wish to obtain further details about any information contained through the Sites, there are several areas on the Sites that will provide you with contact information.

DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST

Affiliates of Bank of America may make a market or deal as principal in the securities mentioned in these Sites or in options based thereon. In addition, Bank of America or its Affiliates, their shareholders, directors, officers and/or employees, may from time to time have long or short positions in such securities or in options, futures or other derivative instruments based thereon. One or more directors, officers and/or employees of Bank of America or its Affiliates may be a director of the issuer of the securities mentioned at these Sites. Bank of America or its Affiliates may have managed or co-managed a public offering of, or acted as initial purchaser or placement agent for a private placement of, any of the securities of any issuer mentioned on the Sites, or may from time to time perform consulting, advisory, lease, loan solicitation, investment banking or other services for, or solicit investment banking or other business from, mentioned companies.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Certain information from Client’s account(s) at Bank of America or its Affiliates is accessible on the Sites and can be downloaded by Client ("Account Information"). While Bank of America and its Affiliates believe that this Account Information will be accurate at the time of access and/or downloading by Client, this information may have certain technical flaws, typographical errors or other inaccuracies. Additionally, the Account Information is subject to immediate change resulting from market conditions, price fluctuations and other related factors. Bank of America and its Affiliates expressly disclaim any responsibility or liability for the accuracy or use of such Account Information upon its being downloaded by Client and will not be liable for any difficulty, damage or inaccessibility of such information due to hardware or software incompatibility.

PRICING AND MARKET INFORMATION

Actual prices can be obtained only on a real-time, expressly agreed-upon basis. Any indicative valuations on the Sites are provided for information only. They are not an offer to enter into, transfer and assign or terminate any transaction, or a commitment by Bank of America or its Affiliates to make such an offer. An indicative valuation may differ substantially from an actual value. Such estimates do not necessarily reflect Bank of America’s or its Affiliates’ internal bookkeeping or theoretical model-based valuations. Certain factors, which may not have been assessed for purposes of these valuations, including, for example, notional amounts, credit spreads, underlying volatility, costs of carry or use of capital and profit, may substantially affect a stated valuation. Indicative valuations may vary significantly from indicative valuations available from other sources. While Bank of America and its Affiliates have obtained the information on which these evaluations are based from sources they believe are reliable, Bank of America and its Affiliates make no representations or warranties with respect to any indicative valuations. Prior to the execution of a Transaction based upon the Content of these Sites, Client is advised to consult with its broker or other financial representative to verify pricing information.

HYPOTHETICAL OR PAST PERFORMANCE

Hypothetical or simulated performance results have inherent limitations. Unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading. Also, since the trades have not actually been executed, the results may have under or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated trading programs in general are designed with the benefit of hindsight. Past performance is not indicative of future results; no representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to those shown.

MATERIAL IN ITS ENTIRETY

All materials at these Sites are meant to be reviewed in their entirety, including any footnotes, legal disclaimers, restrictions or disclosures, or any copyright or proprietary notices. Any disclaimers, restrictions, disclosure or hedge clauses apply to any partial document or material in the same manner as they do to the whole, and will be deemed incorporated in the portion of any material or document that you consult or download.

LINKED SITES

Certain hyperlinks on the Sites may link websites maintained by the Affiliates, which are not to be considered a part of the Sites. Certain other links on the Sites to non-affiliated third-party sites may contain information over which we have no control. We take no responsibility for the content, accuracy, content, completeness, timeliness, current value or any aspect of the information on these sites and disclaim any liability to Client for it or for any consequence of your decision to use the links provided or your use of such information. Links to non-Bank of America sites do not imply any endorsement of or responsibility for the opinions, ideas, products, information or services offered at such sites, or any representation regarding the content at such sites. We also disclaim all liability and make no representations or warranties for any products or services sold or provided to Bank of America or its Affiliates by any third party. Your purchase of products or services through one of those other sites is subject to agreements and/or the terms and conditions in effect between Client and the providers of products and services at those other sites. Client agrees that it shall not bring a suit or claim against Bank of America or its Affiliates arising from or based on your purchase or use of products or services through those other sites. Links do not imply that Bank of America, its Affiliates or the Sites sponsors, endorses, is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links, or that any linked sites is authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol of Bank of America or its Affiliates.

CONTENT AND SERVICE AVAILABILITY

Bank of America or its Affiliates may make changes to the Sites and reserves the right to do so without prior notice to you. Client acknowledges that not all products and services listed or discussed in the Sites are available in all geographic areas. Your eligibility for particular products and services is subject to final determination and acceptance by Bank of America or its Affiliates.

CONSENT TO ELECTRONIC DELIVERY

You agree to receive certain documents and information provided by Bank of America and its Affiliates through the Sites and/or through email provided to you via the Sites. This delivery will generally consist of certain Content on the Sites, and certain other documents relating to Bank of America and its Affiliate’s business. This electronic provision and delivery will be regarded by you as appropriate delivery pursuant to any delivery requirements under the various statutes and rules, where applicable, of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the National Association of Securities Dealers and any state or other jurisdiction. You acknowledge that you have the appropriate technological equipment to use the Sites and to receive email via the Internet and understand that your use of the Internet may incur certain operational costs such as monthly fees for a service provider. You agree to notify Bank of America or the applicable Affiliate in the event that you no longer desire to receive content through this delivery procedure and will allow a reasonable amount of time to permit proper delivery to you through other means.

NO WARRANTY

Client acknowledges that any information provided through the Sites is not intended to be a recommendation, offer or solicitation of any particular products or services. In addition, all research, analysis and similar market information from non-affiliated third parties provided represent the views and opinions solely of the author or the indicated source. Bank of America and its Affiliates do not independently verify the accuracy or completeness of such information, nor does Bank of America and its Affiliates endorse any particular views expressed therein. Except for offering memoranda, Bank of America and its Affiliates disclaim any liability to Client for this information or for any consequence of your decision to use it. Client agrees that it shall independently confirm any such information presented through the Sites before relying on such information. Bank of America, its Affiliates and their respective employees, contractors, agents and various contributors to the Sites have no duty to correct or update any inaccurate or out-of-date information on the Sites.

Client acknowledges that it is acting for its own account, and it has made its own independent decisions to enter into a Transaction and as to whether a Transaction is appropriate or proper for it based upon its own judgment and upon advice from such advisors as it has deemed necessary. Client is not relying on any communication (written or oral) of Bank of America or its Affiliates as investment advice or as a recommendation to enter into a Transaction; it being understood that information and explanations related to the terms and conditions of a Transaction shall not be considered investment advice or a recommendation to enter into that Transaction. Further, Client has not received from Bank of America or its Affiliates any assurance or guarantee as to the expected results of a Transaction.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND INDEMNITY

The Sites may be used only for lawful purposes. Client’s conduct may be subject to local, state, national and international laws. Client agrees that it and any of its Authorized Persons shall comply with this Agreement, applicable laws, rules, regulations, ordinances and other similar national and international requirements of the country, state and province in which you are accessing and using the Sites.

Client agrees to abide by applicable export control laws and not to transfer, by electronic transmission or otherwise, any content on the Sites subject to restrictions under such laws to a national destination prohibited under such laws, without first obtaining, and then complying with, any requisites government authorization. Client further agrees not to upload to the Sites any data or software that cannot be exported without prior written government authorization, including, but not limited to, certain encryption software. This assurance and commitment shall survive termination of these Terms and Conditions. Offices, residents and operations of your organization in Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Sudan, Syria and any other countries that are the subject of sanctions by the United States Office of Foreign Asset Control or other general U.S. embargo restrictions are not permitted to access and use the Sites, and any such access and use is a violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Upon request by Bank of America or its Affiliates, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Bank of America, its Affiliates, their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or other suppliers from all liabilities, claims and expenses, including attorneys fees, that arise from a breach of these Terms and Conditions for which you are responsible, or from third-party claims arising from your use of the Sites. Bank of America and its Affiliates reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you are not required to indemnify Bank of America or its Affiliates for its own violations of applicable laws.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF BRAZIL:

    The information contained here does not constitute a public offering or distribution of securities in Brazil and no registration or filing with respect to any securities or financial products available on the Sites has been made with Commisao de Valores Mobiliarios.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF CANADA:

    The information contained here does not constitute a public offering or distribution of securities in Canada or any of its provinces. No registration or filing with respect to any securities or financial products available on the Sites has been made with any regulatory agency thereof.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF FRANCE:

    The Sites do not constitute a solicitation to enter into a transaction involving financial instruments, is not being distributed in the context of a public offer in France within the meaning of Article L. 411–1 of the Monetary and Financial Code, and has thus not been submitted to the COB for prior approval and clearance procedure. Any offers, sales or distribution of financial instruments through the Sites shall only be made in France to qualified investors (investisseurs qualifi?s) as defined in and in accordance with Article L. 411-2 of the Monetary and Financial Code and d?cret no. 98–880 dated 1st October, 1998. The contents of the Sites may not be redistributed or reproduced (in whole or in part) by any User. The Sites are made available with the understanding that Users will make investment decisions for their own account with the conditions set out in d?cret no. 98–880 dated 1st October, 1998. By using the Sites, Users undertake not to transfer, directly or indirectly, any financial instrument acquired through the Sites to the public in France, other than in compliance with applicable laws and regulation. Services hereunder may be provided by Banc of America Securities, Limited, as agent or otherwise.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF GERMANY:

    The Sites are made available only to professional investors as such term is defined in the Securities Sales Prospectus Act.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF HONG KONG:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to institutional investors. No information or material contained in the Sites is or should be construed as amounting to an offer to enter into any transaction or investment whatsoever. The information on these Sites is provided by the Hong Kong branch of Bank of America, N.A., and is compiled from information prepared by subsidiaries and affiliates of Bank of America Corporation. Your agreement for the use of this Site is with the Hong Kong branch of Bank of America, N.A.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF IRELAND:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to professional investors.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF ITALY:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to professional investors as defined in article 31 of CONSOB regulation no. 11522 of July 1, 1998.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF JAPAN:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to financial institutions as defined under the Law Concerning Foreign Securities Firms.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF KOREA:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to professional investors with a valid password. The information contained here does not constitute a public offering or distribution of securities in Korea.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF NETHERLANDS:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to professional market parties as defined in the Dutch Securities Transactions Supervision Act 1995. Securities or other instruments on these Sites are only offered to professional market parties.

  • FOR RESIDENTS OF SINGAPORE:

    Access to the Sites is by invitation only to institutional investors. The information contained here does not constitute a public offering or distribution of securities in Singapore. The information in these Sites is provided by Bank of America Singapore Limited and is compiled from information prepared by subsidiaries and affiliates of Bank of America Corporation. Your agreement for the use of these Sites is with Bank of America Singapore Limited.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE FOLLOWING LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY IN THIS SECTION SHALL NOT APPLY TO VIOLATIONS OF LAWS RELATING TO THE OFFER AND SALE OF SECURITIES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT NEITHER Bank of America, ITS AFFILIATES NOR THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS OR OTHER SUPPLIERS MAKES ANY WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES WITH RESPECT TO THE SITES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES REGARDING THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY CONTENT, OR WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, TITLE OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Bank of America, ITS AFFILIATES AND SUCH PERSONS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS, COST, DAMAGE OR OTHER INJURY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF OR CAUSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART BY (I) CLIENT'S USE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE SITES, OR (II) Bank of America’s PERFORMANCE OF ITS OBLIGATIONS UNDER OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. Bank of America DOES NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT OR GUARANTEE THAT THE SITES WILL BE FREE FROM ERRORS OR WILL BE AVAILABLE. FURTHERMORE, Bank of America WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DELAY, DIFFICULTY IN USE, INACCURACY OF INFORMATION, COMPUTER VIRUSES, MALICIOUS CODE OR OTHER DEFECT IN THE SITES, OR FOR THE INCOMPATIBILITY BETWEEN THE SITES AND FILES AND THE USER'S BROWSER OR OTHER SITES ACCESSING PROGRAM. NOR WILL Bank of America BE LIABLE FOR ANY OTHER PROBLEMS EXPERIENCED BY THE USER DUE TO CAUSES BEYOND THE Bank of America’s CONTROL. IN NO EVENT WILL Bank of America, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS OR OTHER SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR SIMILAR DAMAGES, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for certain damages, in such states or jurisdictions, the liability of the Bank of America, its officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or other suppliers shall be limited in accordance with this agreement to the extent permitted by law.

Neither Bank of America, its Affiliates nor any of their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or other suppliers shall be liable in any way, and you agree to indemnify and hold harmless Bank of America, its Affiliates and such persons for (1) any inaccuracy, error, or delay in, or omission of (a) any information on the Sites, or (b) the transmission or delivery of any information on the Sites; (2) any loss or damage arising from or occasioned by (a) any such inaccuracy, error, delay, or omission, (b) non-performance, (c) interruption of use of the Sites due either to any negligent act or omission by Bank of America, its Affiliates, their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or other suppliers or to any "force majeure" (i.e., flood, extraordinary weather conditions, earthquake, or other act of God, fire, war, insurrection, riot, labor dispute, accident, action of government, communications, power failure, or equipment or software malfunction) or any other cause beyond the control of the Bank of America, its Affiliates, their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or other suppliers. You understand that Bank of America accepts no responsibility for security of information on the Internet.

UK CONDITIONS

Banc of America Securities Limited has approved the Sites for the purpose of Section 57 of the Financial Services Act of 1986. Banc of America Securities Limited is regulated for the conduct of investment business in the United Kingdom by the Securities and Futures Authority Limited. No access to the Sites shall be given in the United Kingdom to Private Customers, as that term is defined under the rules of The Securities and Futures Authority Limited; and any investments will not be made by us to any Private Customer.

CHANGES TO AGREEMENT

Bank of America may make changes to this Agreement at any time, without prior notice to you. Your continued use of the Sites indicates your continued agreement to be bound by this Agreement, as changed from time to time. You should view these Terms and Conditions often to stay informed of changes that may affect you.

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed under the law of the State of New York and the Federal law of the United States. You hereby consent and submit to jurisdiction in the Federal or state courts of the State of New York, U.S.A. You hereby irrevocably waive your rights to a jury trial.

THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS

The Sites may, from time to time, provide Client with various licensed programs ("Licensed Programs") from third-party vendors ("Vendors") which have been licensed by Bank of America for Client use and/or which require Client to sign a third-party license agreement ("License Agreement"). In using the Licensed Programs, Client agrees that it will

  • protect any confidential information of Bank of America, its Affiliates or Vendors contained in the Licensed Programs;
  • restrict the use of the Licensed Programs by Client solely to conditions agreed upon in the Agreement and the License Agreement;
  • restrict the copying of Licensed Programs to that number reasonably required for Client use and backup purposes
  • include Bank of America and Vendor copyright and all other proprietary notices in the use of all Licensed Programs;
  • prohibit the sale, relicensing, leasing, rental, lending and transferring of Licensed Programs;
  • prohibit, and take reasonable measures to prevent, the decompiling, disassembly, reverse engineering or modification of Licensed Programs;
  • comply with all export laws in respect of Licensed programs;
  • disclaim any liability on the part of Vendors for damages, liabilities, costs or expenses incurred by Client in the use of License Programs; and
  • make all vendors a third-party beneficiary of all Client waivers, disclaimers, limitation of liabilities, confidentiality and IP provisions contained in the Agreement.

BOFA SECURITIES, INC. – FURTHER INFORMATION

"Bank of America Merrill Lynch" is the marketing name for the global banking and global markets businesses of Bank of America Corporation. Lending, derivatives and other commercial banking activities are performed globally by banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation, including Bank of America, N.A., member FDIC. Securities, strategic advisory, and other investment banking activities are performed globally by investment banking affiliates of Bank of America Corporation ("Investment Banking Affiliates"), including, in the United States, Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp., all of which are registered as broker-dealers and members of FINRA and SIPC, and, in other jurisdictions, by locally registered entities. BofA Securities, Inc. and Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp are registered as futures commission merchants with the CFTC and are members of the NFA. Investment products offered by Investment Banking Affiliates: Are Not FDIC Insured • May Lose Value • Are Not Bank Guaranteed.

© 2020 Bank of America Corporation.

Recent History

Saved Content

Select the plus icon on the tile to save content to the utility tray.

    Enable cookies.

    Please enable cookies on your browser preferences to save content to your utility tray.

    Close

    This content has been saved to the utility tray.

    Please note, if you clear your cache it will be lost.

    Close
    Close